Land Use Board

HOW TO VOLUNTEER

To volunteer for one of our boards or commissions, please fill out an online application.

RESPONSiBILITiES

The Land Use Board (LUB) functions under the authority of the Municipal Land Use Law of New Jersey. The Board examines existing and potential development in the Township in accordance with state and local regulations. 

The duties of the LUB members are to ensure that building, zoning, and uses or desired changes to the properties within Hazlet Township are consistent with the Township's Master Plan, township ordinances, and the community's vision for open space. 

The Board is authorized to:

  • Create and adopt a Master Plan, which is subject to re-examination every ten years
  • Review all major and minor subdivision and site plan applications
  • Review conditional use applications
  • Recommend amendments to land use ordinances for submission to the Township Committee
  • Review requests for variances and certain building permits in conjunction with subdivision, site plan and conditional use approval 

MEMBERs

Our Land Use Board consists of nine (9) members and four (4) citizen alternates as follows:

  1. Class I: The mayor or the mayor's designee
  2. Class II: One of the officials of the municipality other than a member of the governing body 
  3. Class III: A member of the governing body to be appointed by the Township Committee
  4. Class IV: Six citizens of the municipality appointed by the Mayor  

The Township Committee may appoint four alternate Class IV members to the Land Use Board. These members may participate in discussions of board proceedings, but may not be able to vote unless a board member is absent or disqualified.

Meetings

  • 7 pm
  • Hazlet Township Municipal Building
    1766 Union Avenue
    Hazlet, NJ 07730

Re-Organization Meeting Dates

  • January 2, 2020

Regular Meeting dates

  • January 16, 2020
  • February 6, 2020
  • February 20, 2020
  • March 5, 2020
  • March 19, 2020
  • April 2, 2020
  • April 16, 2020
  • May 7, 2020
  • May 21, 2020
  • June 4, 2020
  • June 18, 2020
  • July 2, 2020
  • July 16, 2020
  • August 6, 2020
  • August 20, 2020
  • September 3, 2020
  • September 17, 2020
  • October 1, 2020
  • October 15, 2020
  • November 5, 2020
  • November 19, 2020
  • December 3, 2020
  • December 17, 2020
  • Reorganization Meeting January  7, 2021


Name

TITLE

Term

Chris CavanaghChairman, Class IVDecember 31, 2022
Steve SanfilippoVice Chairman, Class IVDecember 31, 2022
Mike SachsClass IDecember 31, 2020
Mike GlackinClass IIIDecember 31, 2020
Michael Fabozzi
Class IV
December 31, 2020
Kathy Bossert
Class IV
December 31, 2022

Tom Horner

Class II
December 31, 2020

Cliff Moore

Class IV
December 31, 2022

Andy Bace

Class IV
December 31, 2020
John PereiraClass IV
Alternate No. 1
December 31, 2021

Steve Grossman

Class IV
Alternate No. 2
December 31, 2020

Michael Lencsak

Class IV
Alternate No. 3
December 31, 2021
Class IV Alternate No. 4Vacant

Attorney 

Gregory Vella - Collins, Vella and Casello



Fran Mullan P.E. 

T&M Associates

Laura McPeek

Secretary